태국에서는 내외국인을 막론하고 전자담배(액상형, 궐련형 등 모든 종류의 전자담배)를 사용 또는 소지하는 것은 불법이며, 혐의에 따라 최대 10년 이하의 징역 또는 상품가의 4배 벌금(수입, 소지 등), 60만 바트 이하의 벌금(판매)을 부과 받을 수 있습니다. … 특히, 우리 관광객이나 교민들이 많이 찾는 수쿰빗 주변이나 파타야 지역에서 경찰에 의해 상기 내용으로 단속 당하는 사례가 종종 발생하고 있으니 각별히 유의해 주시기 바랍니다. (외교부 해외안전여행 — 주태국대사관 「전자담배 불법 관련 주의사항 안내」 (2026-05-12 등록, 2026-10-08 열람))
2025.12.30. 베트남 정부는 2026년부터 베트남 내 담배 유해 방지를 위한 행정처벌 등을 규정하는 시행령(371/2025/ND-CP)을 공표하였습니다. 이에 따라, 2025.12.31.부터 베트남 내 전자담배 사용 금지 조치(생산·판매·수입·운송·보관·사용)는 물론 식당 등 타인이 전자담배를 사용하도록 공간을 제공한 경우에도 과태료 등이 부과 … 제26조제1항: 전자담배 사용시: 3백만 ~ 5백만 VND 과태료 / 제26조제2항: 전자담배 사용 공간 제공시: 5백만 ~1천만 VND 과태료 (외교부 해외안전여행 — 베트남 내 전자담배 사용시 처벌 주의 (2026-01-06 등록, 2026-10-08 열람))
외국인 기준 전자담배 사용자 처벌 — 처음 적발 시: 전자담배 압수 및 벌금(최대 2,000불) / 반복 적발: 비자 취소 후 추방 및 재입국 불허 … 싱가포르 방문을 계획 중인 우리 국민께서는 전자담배를 소지한 상태로 입국하지 않도록 유의 … 우리나라 일반 담배 또한 싱가포르 보건부의 담배 포장 규정에 맞지 않기에 반입 불가 / 전자담배(Vape, 궐련형 포함) 반입 금지 (주싱가포르 대한민국 대사관 — 싱가포르 전자담배 반입 및 사용 금지 안내(2025-09-08 수정)·알면 안전하고 편리한 싱가포르(2026-08-26 수정) (2026-10-08 열람))
Importing an alternative smoking product (ASP) is prohibited … The import ban does not apply in relation to an ASP that is: carried by a person arriving at the Hong Kong International Airport in transit without passing through immigration control … ASPs include electronic cigarettes, heated tobacco products, herbal cigarettes, and anything that is designed for use as a component of, and accessory to, an ASP / Any person who imports an ASP commits an offence and is liable on summary conviction to a fine of $500,000 and to imprisonment for 2 years; or on conviction on indictment to a fine of $2,000,000 and to imprisonment for 7 years. (홍콩 세관 — Alternative Smoking Products · ATCS 안내 (2026-10-08 열람))
A passenger aged 18 or above is allowed to bring into Hong Kong, for his own use, the following quantity of tobacco products exempted from duty: 19 cigarettes; or 1 cigar or 25 grams of cigars; or 25 grams of other manufactured tobacco. (홍콩 세관 — Duty-free Concessions (2026-10-08 열람))
passengers are NOT allowed to carry e-cigarettes and e-liquids into Taiwan. People who are heading to other countries as next destinations and have short-term layover in Taiwan carrying such items must proceed to the Goods to Declare counter (Red Lane) and declare to customs upon arrival. In that way, such items could be deposited at the bonded luggage counter and be retrieved on departure. (대만 재정부 관무서 — Are passengers allowed to bring electronic cigarette into Taiwan? (2026-10-08 열람))
the Ministry of Finance amended the Regulations … on January 30, 2026 … The approved heated tobacco products have been available for sale in domestic duty-free shops since February 2026. Currently, travelers are allowed to bring designated heated tobacco products, purchased from duty-free shops at Taiwan international airports, into Taiwan. Taipei Customs reminds travelers not to purchase heated tobacco products overseas and carry them into Taiwan … travelers aged 20 or above are entitled to bring in duty-free tobacco products for personal use up to one of the following quantities: 200 pieces of cigarettes / 25 pieces of cigars / 1 pound of tobacco / 200 pieces of designated tobacco products (대만 재정부 — Taipei Customs Urges Travelers Not to Bring Foreign Heated Tobacco Products into Taiwan (2026-06-09, 2026-10-08 열람))
今年4月小明(化名)自國外旅遊搭機回國,其隨身行李內攜帶加熱菸菸草柱1條 … 裁處新臺幣5萬元罰鍰 / 旅客攜帶加熱菸入境處新臺幣5萬元至500萬元罰鍰,使用者處新臺幣2千元至1萬元罰鍰。(해외여행 뒤 기내 가방에 가열담배 스틱 1보루를 넣어 온 여행자에게 5만 대만달러 과태료 / 가열담배를 들고 입국한 여행자 5만~500만 대만달러, 사용자 2천~1만 대만달러) (대만 위생복리부 — 民眾攜帶加熱菸入境 代購或自用都違法 (2023-06-27, 2026-10-08 열람))
Tobacco Products: If a visitor brings in more than one kind of tobacco product, the total allowance is equivalent to 250 grams. Cigarettes 200 cigarettes / Heat-not-burn tobacco 10 individual packages, etc. (IQOS: 200 pieces, glo: 200 pieces) / Simplified rate: Heat-not-burn tobacco — Products that use tobacco sticks (Example: IQOS, glo, etc.) 15yen per stick. 20歳未満の場合は「酒類」と「たばこ」は免税になりません。 (일본 세관 — Procedures of Passenger Clearance · 海外旅行者の免税範囲 (2026-10-08 열람))
필터담배 200개비(보통1보루), 전자담배 니코틴용액20ml(니코틴함량 1%미만) … 해외에서 구매한 전자담배의 경우, 니코틴용액 함량이 1%이상이면 환경부 승인서류 및 통관 관련 서류를 요구할 수 있음 / 미신고 적발 시: 가산세 부과(납부할 세액의 40%, 2년내 2회 이상 60%) / 담배의 종류별 면세범위 — 전자담배: 궐련형 200개비, 니코틴용액 20㎖, 기타 유형 110g (한 종류만 해당) / 담배(궐련인 경우) 200개비 — 가격제한 없음(단, 한 종류만) / 니코틴 용액: 니코틴 함량 1% 미만일 경우만 가능(화학물질관리법) (관세청 평택세관 여행자 통관 안내, 관세청 「여행자 휴대품 통관 길라잡이」(2022) (2026-10-08 열람))
라이터와 전자담배, 보조배터리 … 이 세 가지 물품은 위탁 수하물에 넣을 수 없고, 승객이 직접 기내로 가져가야 한다. 다만 라이터는 1인당 1개만 휴대 가능하고, 전자담배도 배터리 용량이 100Wh 이하여야 한다. / (제주항공) 보조배터리와 전자담배는 기내 선반에 보관할 수 없습니다. 반드시 직접 소지하시거나 좌석 앞 주머니에 보관해 주시기 바랍니다. (대한항공 뉴스룸 수하물 규정(2023-04-26)·제주항공 공지 보조배터리 기내 반입 기준 변경 안내(2026-04-17) (2026-10-08 열람))